Greencycle recycling collection service

Privacy Notice

Greencycle contact details

Name: Laura Henderson/Teaghan Cull
Address: 10 Tassan Road, Walmer, PE 6070
Phone Number: 041 581 2174/072 237 5895
E-mail: info@greencycle.co.za

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:
Names, addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, VAT numbers

How we collect the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
Provision of recycling collection services, shredding services and invoicing thereof.

We use the information that you have given us to:

Provide collections of recycling
Provide collection of papers for shredding service
Invoice for our services

We may share this information with:

Considering the Protection of Personal Information Act, the lawful bases we rely on for processing personal information are:

  1. The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consent to the processing;
  2. The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  3. The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  4. The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  5. The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; or
  6. The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interest of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored electronically (password protected).
We keep paper copies of collection for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by shredding.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

info@greencycle.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Greencycle.
You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The Information Regulator name and address:
Advocate Pansy Tlakula
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

Information Regulator email:
General enquiries: inforeg@justice.gov.za
Complaints: POPIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za